School: Gortnasilla (roll number 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. The docken, the rush, the nettle, the thistle, the whin, the long shanks and the "Bohalain" are the most harmful weeds growing on our farm at home. The docken and the rush are harmful because they spread rapidly and they impoverish the soil. The docken and the whin grow only where land is good. The rush, the nettle, the thistle, the long shanks and the "Bohalian" grow in bad land. Some of those have medicinal properties. The docken is good is for the sting of a bee a wasp or a nettle. The juice of a nettle is good for the measels. This drink is given to the patient and helps him to get well. The juice of the dandelion is good for stomack troubles.
    Maggie O Brien
    Lisgavneen, Co. Leitrim