School: Gortnasilla (roll number 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. In olden times the walls of the houses were built with mud and sods and roofed with timber and sods and thatched with rushes or straw and scollops. There were no houses slated in those days. They were all thatched. The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was called a pooch. When the houses were being built there used to be a space left in the wall for it. The fire-place used to be in the centre of the floor and there used to be a hole on the roof. It was the skins of animals and horn scraped that were used instead of glass. The floor was made of blue-gravel. Half-doors are not common now but they were very common in olden times.Turf and wood were used for the fire. Bog deal splinters and candles were used for light. Candles were made locally.
    I got the most of this information from my mother Mrs O Donnell Lugmeelton Drumkeeron.
        1. buildings