School: Gortnasilla (roll number 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. The potato crop wants good care during the Summer months. First they are moulded by means of a loy and shovel. The mould is broken up very fine with a loy and it is put up on the ridge with a shovel. Then they are weeded with the hands. In a few months the stalks are sprayed with blue-stone, washing-soda and water. The water is put in a barrel and the blue-stone is put into the water. The washing soda is put into a bucket and boiling water is poured in and it is left there until the soda dissolves. Then it is put into the barrel and the stalks are sprayed with heather. In a few months they are dug and put into a heap and are covered with rushes and clay.
    Philomena Mc Loughlin
    Letter, Co. Leitrim