Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The out-house in which the horse is put is called a stable. The horse is not tied in the same way as the cow. He is tied with a head-stall to a ring in the wall. The horse eats hay, oats, mashed potatoes and pounded whins. The shoes are made by the local smith and resemble a half circle. The horse is clipped in summer. The reason is the sweat makes the skin dirty and uncomfortable when the horse is not hair clipped. There was a race horse in County Sligo in olden times called Buck-shot. In his last race he got skinned on the back, went mad and killed the jockey. His owner threatned to shoot him but before he did so another man gave him a £5 note. He put the horse in a stable and left him there until he died after seven years. The food was let down
    Mick Harkin
    Treannadullagh, Co. Leitrim