Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sea-gull comes inland you may be sure storms are near. When they go to the sea there is good weather coming. When the swallows fly low there is a storm near. The reason the robin has a red breast is he tried to take the nails out of Our Lord's Hands and feet when he was dying on the Cross. In doing so his breast was stained with the Blood of Our Saviour. The reason the people do not like the wren is he liked to see Our Lord Crucified. When the wild geese go south you may expect bad weather.
    The wild geese tell us when storms are near. They go from the north to the south in the beginning of winter and they return to the north in the end of Spring. The cuckoo, swallow, Martin, swift, corncrake and the field - fare are our migratory birds. The crow, the mag, the gold flinch, the robin the wren the lark and the blackbird are the birds that stay with
    Maggie O Brien
    Lios Gaibhnín, Co. Liatroma