Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Montgomery. He was a very cruel harsh man. He evicted fifteen families and put them out of their holdings. He built a large castle on the grounds overlooking Belhavel lake. He used to collect rents and when a farmer used to improve on his holding his rent was raised and if he was not able to pay it he was put out of his house. The evicted families used to go to the mountains and bogs. Every farmer had to pay a tithe. This meant that one-tenth of his property had to be given to the parson. The farmer had to pay for his bog although it might be on his own land. There was a fish pond on the top of the castle with a pump drawing the water to it from the lake.
    Mick Harkin
    Trian na dTulach, Co. Liatroma