Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

There was a man named Dan McPadden who lived in Killavoggy who used to make baskets. They were made from white willow rods. These were woven in and out between staves and hoops. Baskets are very plentiful in my district. Creels are used for carrying turf.
    2.
    Hay ropes, sciar ropes, and straw ropes are the only ropes I saw made in my district. The hay ropes are made from hay. Straw ropes are made from straw. Sciar ropes are made from beaten rushes which are cut, saved, and dried. Long ago there were no hemp ropes used. It was nearly all straw ropes, hay ropes, and sciar that were used but now hemps are used.
    Philomoena Mc Loughlin
    Leitir, Co. Liatroma