School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are four forges in this parish. The smiths are John Mc Loughlin and his son Patrick Mc Loughlin, James Shally and James Connaughton. John McLoughlin's forge is situated at Clough, Patrick Mc Loughlin's at Williamstown, James Shally's at Beaugh and James Connaughton's at Derryvode. All the forges are on the roadside and John McLoughlin's is also beside a river. A forge has the make of a stable with a thatched or corrigated iron roof. Within in the forge is a place for the fire with the bellows one side to blow to redden the iron. The anvil is set in another part. There is only one fire place in the forge. This is its drawing:
    The implements used by the smiths are hammers sledges pincers, a piece of iron and a file. They also use a barrel of water to cool the iron. The animals shod are horses and donkeys. The smith makes ploughs,