School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

Holy Wells
    There are two holy wells in Williamstown Templetogher Parish St. Patrick's Well at Templetogher and Our Lady's Well at Beaugh. The holy well at Buoyenagh is in the Glenamaddy Parish
    Near Templetogher her graveyard is a holy well which was one of St. Patrick's miracles. When he was on his way to broagh Patrick he passed through Templetogher and made the first converts of the parish at that spot. When he was baptising the pagans he had no water. He struck his crozier on the ground and a fountain of fresh water sprang up. This was the origin of that holy well. Besides the well grows an old bush on which hang pieces of coloured cloth pieces of ribbons, hair pins, safety pins and other articles. People go to this well to make stations during the month of August.
    Two women went there to do a station. When they reached the well one of them found that she had forgotten her beads. She looked into the well and saw a beads coming up in the
    Brigid Longe
    Cluain Moghára, Co. na Gaillimhe