School: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. People would not change to a new house on a Friday. People say it is unlucky to change a residence on a Saturday "Saturday's flitting makes a short sitting". It is considered lucky to get up for the first time on a Friday. It is not right they say to work with horses or any thing with wheels on whit Monday or Easter Monday. It is unlucky to throw out ashes on May Day. It is wrong to draw blood on Good Friday. It is (not) right, to go out fishing on Whit Sunday. The mill does not work on Saint Martin's Day. It is right to draw blood on St. Martin's Day. If you start planting potatoes on a Saturday you'll be at them all the year. The cross days of the year. Are the three days after Christmas. It is unlucky to give away money with a cross on it those days.
    The first eleven days of April are supposed to have weather like March weather. It is said that March borrows them from April.
    Margaret Keaveny
    Mrs Keaveny