School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. In olden times there lived in Springgarden a gentleman by the name of Mr Burke. He employed a large staff of servants, both indoor and outdoor. Among the out-door staff was a herd named Hynes. This herd found out that the gentleman had a large sum of money in his house on a particular night. On this night there was a ball or party given to all his servants in one of his farm houses and the herd and his two sons secretly planned to put the gentleman to death and rob him. After carefully planning the deed, they asked two other fellow servants to assist them in carrying it out. One of them agreed but the other refused. Fearing that the man would divulge the secret they shot him instantly. They carried the body across the fields for some distance but the other man who assisted them decided to slip off one of his boots quietly. After they had gone some distance farther he said he lost one of his boots and should go back for it. Fearing that it would be found. When he got away from the herd and his two sons he decided to run for his life. They waited for a time but when he did not return they decided to go and look for him and to murder him also. In his terror, he ran through a deep drain
      1. people
    Kathleen Moloney