School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. The local fairs are held in Tynagh, Kilimore, Portumna and Loughrea. There are eleven fairs held in Tynagh annually. There are thirteen held in Kilimore annually there are twelve held in Portumna and twelve held in Loughrea annnually. Fairs are held in towns now but long ago the landlords used tohold fairs in the country for their own business. There was such a fair in Newbridge but it has been discontunied for the last thirty years. All the local fairs are held in fairgreens. There is no toll now but long ago there used to be 2 and 4 paid on every beast that would be sold. When an animal is sold the buyer has always to get back luck money according to how the bargain is made When parties are making a bargain they strike hands and divide the difference in the money. When a horse is sold the halter is gien with the horse. Portumna is the great fair locally. Loughrea is also the great fair locally for bonhams and cattle.
        1. trade
    Annie Mooney