Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a monument in Tynagh graveyard to John Smith Rahan who was a great hurler and there is a hurl and ball drawn out on it. He is dead about twenty eight years.
    Annie Daly
    Cappacur, Co. Galway
    Patrick Daly
    50
  2. About fifty years ago there was a match played between Tynagh and Ballinakill. They played east and west. There were thirty men on each side. They played for ten pounds of a bet. The east men won it. They (east) used to hurl each side of a public road. Men walked seven or eight miles and hurled after. There were from five to six hundred people looking on. There was a man sixty five years whose name was Hynes and there was not a man in the whole field able to run him. The east men brought the ball about two miles through ditches and fields. There were no football matches out that time.