School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. In olden times wheat was dried in a pot beside the fire and was kept stirred with a stick. When dried a white cloth would be spread on the kitchen floor and a small quern would be left down on that. Then two of them would twist the quern in their turns till the wheat was ground. When they would have a supply ground a woman would make a cake with water or milk and back it on a griddle.
    They used also make oaten bread and cut it into cants and bake it before the fire against sods of turn. The men that time would eat five cants at one meal. They used to put no soda in it. They used to make it with water and they used to put salt in it instead of soda. It was baked on the griddle and they used to shake a grain of flour on the griddle before they would put it down so that it would not stick to it.
    A lot of people always had boxty bread. The way it was made was to
    1. products