School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tured. To coax the bird under the crib, oats or meal had to be put within the loop. Pop-guns were made from elder sticks, they were eight inches long. The soft pith was removed. A stick was pared to the thickness of the hole with a knob left on top. This was for shoving in and firing pellets. The pellets were made of raw potatoes or turnips. Contests were held between the boys in the district.
    Margaret Keaveny Spring-Garden
    Info got from Mrs Keaveny Spring-Garden.
    Age 50 years.
  2. There was a custom long ago with boys playing tee-totum. The tee-totum was made in the shape of a spinning top but there were four sides to it, and it was pointed at one end. On the other end there was a little bit of wood like a lead pencil, so that it could be caught between the finger and thumb when spinning it. On each of the four sides were the letters P.T.N.A. which mean P put down T take up N for none and A
    Kathleen Moloney
    Tynagh, Co. Galway