Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for all. The boys would start to play a game with it. Each boy would put down a button on the table, then one of them would spin the top and whatever letter would be up he should satisfied. If it was P he should put down another one. Then the next boy would spin it, and if the letter A was up he could take all.
    and so on.
    Another enjoyable custom was the wooden dancing master. This was made in the shape of a little man. His head and body was carved out of a piece of board. Then there were two short pieces for the legs down to the knees. These were joined to his body with a piece of fine wire. The boys would then get a saw and leave it flat on a chair or table. One of them would start to lilt a tune while the other would hold the little man on the saw and tip the end of it lightly. This would make him dance better than any real dancer.
    Kathleen Moloney, Tynagh
    Information got from Jerry Moloney, Tynagh.