Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in this parish owned by Thomas Gilchriest, Thomas Clarke and Michael Cullen. The two first names are in the trade for a number of years but the other man is not long started. One of the forges is roofed with slates and the other two with timber and felt. One of the forges is built at a crossroad and the other two are near a chapel, and a school but are in two different ends of the parish.The door is the same as an ordinary door but a "horse-shoe" is nailed on to it. There is a bellows and one fire-place in each of them. The bellows is made from leather and a wooden handle for blowing it. The bellows was not made locally. The blacksmith nearly makes all his own tools such as the punch, cutter and one tongs. He has to buy an anvil, a pincers, a knife, a hammer, a sledge and a vice. He shoes horses, asses but no cattle. He makes no ploughs or farm implements but he repairs them. He does all his work in the forge except shoeing
    Declan Gordon
    Thomas Gordon