Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy liss in Hallern's field. It is on top of a hill and it is surrounded by deal trees at present. It is about a mile from the high road. Nobody ever interfered with it. There is a hole in it about the size of a big football and it is said that light was often seen in it. Some people say that it is Jack the Lanthorn is living there. It is said that there is a trench going from it to Cloonacastle. There is also a fort in Cloonacastle which the Danes made long ago. The fort is built under a hill and there is a moot in the shape of a ring in which there are hazel trees growing. Three men went out one evening in November and night fell before they got home they crossed by the side of the hill and they felt a tremor in the ground under them. The same as there was a big wheel twisting under them.
    Michael Kelly
    An Phailís, Co. na Gaillimhe