Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sons but none of them under the Bond of marriage. For this reason the priests refused to attend to her at her dying hour and refused her a burial in consecrated ground. Her four sons buried her in this lonely corner. When she was dying her dying wish was that no parish priest would live longer than ten years in the parish. Her wish was fulfilled. It happened for almost a century. Any priest who was out after sun-set was up set or thrown from his horse. Lay people who made any remark were also frightened. It seems that she is gone to rest for the last forty years the priests are living over the limited spell. This happened back early in the eighteenth century.
  2. About eighty years ago there lived in Newbridge a man named John Mc. Laughlin who was losing a lot of his stock. Having heard of a woman named Biddy Early in the County Clare he went one Summer's day to interview her. On entering her house she addressed
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Hubert Gordon