Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he got up and sometimes ate two cakes or a pot of potatoes. After a while the men got afraid of him because he could tell them everyone that passed the road without seeing them. In those days people believed that forge water was able to kill fairies. The men got the water and choked Flanagan with it. After his death the hounds and horses went mad and had to be destroyed.
    About ninety years ago there lived a poor travelling woman named Áine. She got sick on the roadside near Pallas. The priest was sent for but he would not come. She died without the priest and was buried in Leacht Áine. She had a son who planted trees around her grave. After her death she haunted priests as they passed on horseback at night. She haunted a priest called Fr. Darmody. It is told that she haunted Lord Westmeath's house in Pallas.
  2. A few hundred yards from my home on the road between Loughrea and Portumna a little plantation marks the grave of a woman who terrorised clergy and laymen. Anna was her name. She was of powerful strength and build but misfortune came her way. She was the mother of four
    Mary Moloney
    An Phailís, Co. na Gaillimhe