School: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. About one hundred and forty years ago there lived a man named Fireaway Flanagan. He was Lord Nugent's huntsman. They hunted a fox from Pallas through Stoneyisland and into Portumna demesne. The fox swam into the Shannon. Flannagan followed him into the Shannon with his horse, captured the fox with his whip and brought him to land. Flanagan let the fox out for another run and he ran the same track back to Pallas again. The fox made his escape. Next morning he was on the kennel wall barking down at the hounds. They hunted the same fox from Pallas to Springgarden and from that to Flowerhill. Flanagan's horse got staked in Flowerhill. Flanagan put the saddle on his own shoulder, took off the shoes and pegged them away and hunted on foot. The fox went from Flowerhill to Ramore and from Ramore to Pallas again. They lost the fox in Pallas. Next morning he was on the kennel again. They meant to kill the fox and Flanagan got another horse. Next day when they went out hunting Flanagan's horse got restive, went under a tree and broke Flanagan's back. They carried him to a neighbour's house. There were three men minding him and he would neither eat nor drink for them. When he got them asleep
    John Quirke
    Ceapach Choille, Co. na Gaillimhe