School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. It was customary in olden times to eat three times every day, their breakfast at eight, dinner at twelve and supper at six. The people used to work before having food. Martin Cavanagh of Lecarrew went to the bog and brought home a creel of turf before having food. The breakfast consisted of potatoes and buttermilk, they had potatoes for their dinner and Indian stirabout and goat's milk for their supper. When it wasn't a fast day they would sit around the table and have one noggin. A noggin was a little wooden tub about six inches across with one stave high up as a handle. When they would have theirs drunk they would "seo" to the other. If it was a fast day the table would be placed at the wall and they would sit on the floor and eat. They used to eat oaten bread made with water. No meat was eaten throughout the year until Christmas. It was a custom to get a big fish for St Patricks day. They used to eat mush at night going to bed. They
    1. products
    Maureen Gohery