School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the slice until they cut a piece of it. It would stay in the barrel. Then they shoved the stick and the piece of potato would fly off.
    Bows and arrows were made also. The bow was made from honeysuckles because they were supple. They put the stick in a semi circle and they put a string from one end to the other. That was the bow.
    The arrow was a straight stick with a point on one end and a v cut out of the other end. They put the v to the string. Then they pulled the string and let the arrow go. It would fly off in the air.

Cribs were made long ago for catching birds in the snow thus:- Two stout pieces of sticks about a foot long were got and two holes were put nearly at the end of them. Into these holes were stuck the ends of two other sticks thinner but of the same lengths - thus forming a square. Two equal pieces of twine were hung loosly diagonally from corner to corner. Now the building commenced. Two thin sticks were got and laid on the sides over these and under the
    Margaret Keaveny
    Tynagh, Co. Galway