School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Jim Horan, Cloonacusha was able to carry two hundred weight of flour under each arm off a horse's car and into a store. Mary Fallon, Ballyleen, Tynagh walked to Galway a distance of thirty miles for flax-seed and walked back again and sowed it after coming home the same day.
    There was a woman named Mrs Keon of Gurrane, Tynagh who milked her cows in the morning and walked to Galway and was back again to milk the cows in the evening.
    A woman named Mrs Donnellan, Ballinasmall, Tynagh walked seven miles to Portumna and on her return carried a hundred of flour on her back.
    There was a man named Thomas Gohery of Gurrane, Tynagh, who had a bad leg. He used to jump off the cart out over the horse's head. John Donlan, Ballinasmall, Tynagh who is still alive carried a stone roller across three fields. Its weight was about four hundred. He rolled an acre of ground the same day pulling it after him.
    Annie Cullen
    Feebrack or Nutgrove, Co. Galway