School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sleep with the fairies making noise. One night there was one of the people dead and knocking was heard during the wake and when they would go to the door there. In the morning when they looked out there was a big knife stuck four inches deep into the door.
  2. This is an old house described by my mother. The walls were made of stone and mud and very thick. The hips roof was made of straw. Under the straw were scraws. The rafters were natural oak branches (?). They were black and shinny with age. The chimney was cone-shaped standing on a post and a long thick mantel stick of rough oak. It was made of wattle and clay. It was very wide. When sitting in the corner you could see the sky. There was a long hob on one side made of rough oak. Two stones placed under this made the ash-hole. There was an iron griddle standing in front of the ash-hole. There was a little loft
        1. buildings
    Margaret Keaveny