School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago people used to seek cures for ailments in many ways.

(continued from previous page)
    the village cut the tree and the well came in another. The seventh son is supposed to be a doctor. A child born after its father's death was supposed to be able to cure a sore mouth. It was cured by blowing the breath three times into it. Whit Monday is an unlucky day for a child to be born because it is said he would get killed or kill someone. A foal born on Whit Monday is supposed to kill someone. If you nibbed your finger on a dead persons teeth you would never get toothache.

A man who has licked three lizards three times is supposed to cure a burn by licking it.

A man who has licked three lizards three times is supposed to cure a burn by licking it.To put a worm in a bottle and bury it where it could not be found is a cure for a toothache.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Annie Cullen