School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. The Care of the Feet.
    Young people never wore shoes till they were about twelve years and were able to go to the fair to buy them. They were sold in a "Kish" and they called them "Crogs". There was an old man with a long white beard and he never wore shoes and he was "called Martin Bare foot".
    Children do not wear shoes for the Summer. There was a custom in olden times not to spill the water they they washed their feet with, till all the family were in for the night. They believed that the fairies would be after them. When all would be in for the night and all the feet washed the woman of the house would bring the water out and spill it in the middle of the dunghill. Boots are made and repaired locally There are two shoemakers in the district John Flannery and James Flannery they are living in Killimore. Their father and grandfather were shoemakers. Biddy Coyne of Tynagh who died a couple of years never wore boots.
    Annie Cullen
    Feebrack or Nutgrove, Co. Galway