School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. There were many games played long ago by young boys and girls. Hide and go seek (or spy) one person would go looking for him, and if he was back to the starting place or (tick in) before the rest he could go hide again. Then there was a game of Jack Stones which was played with five small sea stones. First there was scatter ones, scatter twos, threes and fours, bring home the cow by the tail and several other parts in the game. Another game was (Pookie) one person tie a handerchief over his eyes and follow the rest, and the one that would be caught would have to put on the pookie.
  2. The games I play are We come gathering nuts in May, ha hu ha John, etc. When playing we come gathering nuts in May. There are always two parties. One party says Who will come gathering nuts in May in a cold and frosty morning. Then the others would say We will come gathering nuts in May in a cold and frosty morning.
    Then the others would
    Chrissie Egan