Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district about fourteen years ago. He used to stay a night in each house. He used to come every six months. He used to sleep in the kitchen on straw. He used to gather a bag of potatoes and sell them in Loughrea. He used to to carry them on his back.
    There was another man whose name was Jimmy Fahy who was in the district about thirty years ago. He never left this district. He used to go from house to house staying a night in each house. He used to be gathering bottles and they used to call him Jimmy the Bottles. He used to give a packet of needles for a few bottles.
    John Jordan, Rehan
    Information got from Pat Jordan, Rehan
    Age 50 years
  2. Travelling Folk

My mother said that in her young days beggar-man and beggar-woman used to come regularly...

My mother said that in her young days beggar-man and beggar-woman used to come regularly and singly to her home. One might come every week another every month sand so on. They got a little plate of oaten meal or a little basin of potatoes. They knew
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Margaret Keaveny