School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Riddles
    As I looked out the window I saw the dead carrying the live whats that? A ship. As I went a hill I met a side car of people and there was'nt a single person in it. They all were married. All patches and no stitches. A head cabbage. Whats deeper than the ocean? A tailor's thimble. Over the fire and under the fire and never touches the fire whats that? A cake in an oven. A hundred sheep went out a gap, a hundred more came after that, twice eleven six and seven two and three how many is that? Five. Why does a cow look over the ditch? Because she cant look under it. Why does a hen cross the road? To get to the other side. Why does a hen pick the pot? Because she cant lick it. How would you compare an ass and a stamp? Because you would lick the ass with a stick and you would stick the stamp with a lick. As I went out a gap I saw a plum tree, I took no plums, I left no plums how can that be? I only took a plum and left a plum
    Pauline Carolan
    Lisduff, Co. Galway