Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the fort on the other side of the road and it was on account of this the place was called Ceathramha an tSean Lios.
    There are only four people over seventy in this village. They all have Irish but they are not very good storytellers with the exception of my grandmother - Mrs Moloney, Carrantanlass, Brownsgrove, Tuam. The other names are Pat Nestor, Carrantanlass, John Donlon, Carrantanlass
    and Mrs McGrath, Carrantanlass.
    There are eleven ruins of houses in this village. The houses were owned by the following - Moloneys who about fifty years ago went to America. They had no family at all. Quins whose family went to England and the old people died at home about thirty years ago. They had no land but the father went to work for Costellows of Graige.
    Another house was owned by John Kilgariff who had no family. He had no land but he lived by sowing conacre and going to England. Another house was owned by Michael Cullinan who had no family and sold his land. Brennans owned another house and land but that family went to America. All the other houses were owned by people who got new houses and land either in Carrantanlass or in Killinane.
    The land in this village is good land with
    Ceathrú an tSeanleasa, Co. na Gaillimhe