Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I well remember the time that it freezed seven weeks. During those weeks the ground was covered with frost and several acres of turnips were completely destroyed, along with a fair share of potatoes. It was in the months of November and December and the people had'nt the turnips pulled.
    Then the ground got so hard that they could'nt pull them and they all rotted in the ground. The ice got so hard that Patrick (Pat) Healy who was living in Marley was able to bring the horse and cart across Marley "torlough" which had been flooded before that and was now covered with ice and to bring it out again at Paddy Rielly's. This happened about fifty-eight years ago.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Máire Nic Eathach