School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived two men from the county Mayo.

are not dead yet. It is a pity to let you die.
    So he took him out and laid him beside him in the bed. He was not long in bed when the old man gave him a thump in the side and knocked him out of the bed. Oh you little codger said Reilly what are you trying to do. If you do that again you will have the worst end of it. About an hour after he gave him a worse one and he went off in a weakness. So when he recovered Reilly said did I not tell you before not to do that again. The little grey man said you are the best man ever crossed me for being so brave. I will reward you. I am the owner of this house. My son killed me so I haunted this place since.
    He is the King that sent you here. He showed him three shields in the wall all filled with gold. All this you can possess but you must get three Masses said for me said the little man and at the third mass he would see a dove on the priest’s shoulder and that would be him going to Heaven and that nobody else would see him only himself. He gave him a tablecloth and told him to repeat three words which
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”