School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Long ago there was a fidín ghost living out in the tide near Islandeddy.

Long ago there was a Fidín ghost living out in the tide near Island Eddy. for several nights before severe weather the ghost would be shouting and screeching all night. The older people then used to say that this ghost was a baker who lived in Kinvara (not far from Island Eddy. He used to sell loaves that were not of proper weight. When he died he was sent out there to do penance for his sins.

There was a man one time and he got married.

There was a man one time and he got married. One day he said to his wife that there was a stocking of gold under the bed and he was keeping it for the grey sweep of spring. All right said Mary his wife . The man wen off to work in the morning. During the day an old man came in looking for charity. He had a long grey beard and he sat down in the chair and Mary said are you the grey sweep of spring and the poor man didn't know what to say and Mary said to him again are you the grey sweep
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter