School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Once upon a time a poor scholar was travelling on the road.

Once upon a time a poor scholar was travelling on the road. He met a ragman and the ragman asked him which would the lie or the truth go the longest. The poor scholar said that the truth went the longest. I bet five pounds that the lie goes the longer said the ragman. We will give it the next man we meet on the road said he. The first man they met on the road was the parish priest. I beg your pardon, Father. Will you tell us if you please which goes the longest, the truth or the lie. The priest said that the lie went the longest and the ragman won five pounds from the poor scholar. I will bet again said the ragman, so the poor scholar bet the last five pounds he had. The next man they met said the lie goes the longest and the ragman won the money again. Will you bet again said the ragman. I have no more to bet but my suit of clothes and my two eyes. The ragman won his suit of clothes and his two eyes and he threw him into a heap of bushes. When the night came a lot of cats came and they had a sheep. When they had the sheep eaten one of them told a story. The woman of the house threw me out of the house, and I came in again
    Roger Furey
    Garraun North, Co. Galway