School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There were two brothers one time.

(continued from previous page)
    to look for something to eat for himself and his family he would not give it to him. The was working every day. It was the day before Christmas day and his wife said to him whatever you get today bring a bottle of whiskey for it. When he got his money he brought the bottle of whiskey for it. That night they were drinking the whiskey and the poor man said here's to good luck and here's to bad luck. There was a pot behind the door and a voice said come and take the lid off the pot and when he took the lid off the pot there was a small man in the pot and he gave him a pot of gold. When the rich brother saw how rich his brother had got He came to him and he asked him how he got so rich and he told him. The rich man did the same thing. The little man in the pot said to him those who have plenty are not satisfied until they get more and the rich got poor and the poor man got rich.