School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time and he got married.

(continued from previous page)
    down the door and they thought the sky had fallen on top of them. They ran for their lives and Mary and her husband came down off the tree and they gathered up the money and they went home and they lived happily ever after.

There was a king one time and his wife died and they had three sons and one daughter.

Taken down by Padraic Mac an Ríogh (age 14). From his grandmother with whom he lives in Carrowmoneash, Oranmore. His grandmother, Mrs Ryder, aged 84 years, heard this story from her own grandfather, who told her the story when she was a child:
    There was a king one time and his wife died and they had three sons and one daughter. The king got married again and his wife did not like the sons. One day the three sons went to work and they were twenty years gone when the daughter said she would go to look for them. She was a month looking for them before she found them. When she found them she went to the house and she knocked at the door and one of the sons opened it and she said to him you are my brother. I am he said and your other two brothers are out robbing. Come in and I will put you under the bed and if the brothers do not say anything I will keep you. After a while the two sons
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh