School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title)

There is a well situated at the back of the village of Glenascul Oranmore called Tobar Bun na stamhail.

There is a well situated at the back of the village of Glenascul Oranmore called Tobar Bun na stamhail. The was a rock beside that well and it was said there was a pot of gold hidden there. There were letters on the rock in Latin and whoever could make it out could get the gold. One day two men came to search for the gold and they were digging and digging and they could find nothing. After a while a man appeared to them and stood there. He asked them what they were doing there and they told him, and the man said no one will get the gold until he knows what is written on the rock. They were looking at the writing and at long last they made it out and they got the gold and lived happily ever after with the gold.
    Mícheál O Seacnasaigh
    Glennascaul, Co. Galway
    Tomas O Seacnasaigh

There is a hill in Glenascaul called "cnocán".

There is a hill in Glenascaul called "cnocán". It is situated in the middle of the village. Beside it is a