School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Once upon a time there was a widow and she had one son and his name was Jack.

Once upon a time there was a widow and she had one son and his name was Jack. Now mother he said it is about time that i should go and seek my fortune. All right my son she said which would you rather have half of a cake and half of a cock and my blessing, or all the cake and all of the cock and my curse. Well mother he said i will take half of them and your blessing. early next morning he awoke and got ready and left good bye to his mother and started off on his journey to seek his fortune. He kept going on until he felt tired and hungry. he sat down on a ditch and there was a spring stream very convenient to take a drink of water. He took out the cake and cock to eat some of it. He had no sooner started to eat when a little man sat one side of him and said he was hungry. Jack gave him some of it and so they both kept on eating until they were well satisfied and they had as much left when they were finished as the beginning. The little man thanked Jack for being so generous. Now jack the little man said arent you going to seek your fortune. Yes said Jack the little man said
    Mrs Ruane
    Glennascaul, Co. Galway