School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Once upon a time there was a woman and she had two sons.

Once upon a time there was a woman and she had two sons. One night there was one of them out very late and the fairies brought him away. His mother and his brother were looking for him and they did not know what happened to him. One day a man came in to the woman of the house and asked her for his dinner and she gave it to him. The next day the brother had a lot of men working for him and when it was dinner time they came into their dinner and the brother stayed. The same man that came in the day before came in and he asked his dinner from the woman of the house and she said to him "you were in here yesterday and I gave you your dinner and I wont give it to you to day. The man went out and the son was coming in and he looked at the man and he went in and told his mother that was like his brother going out and his mother said that it was not. That man came in yesterday and I gave him his dinner and he came in to-day again looking for his dinner. The son said that it was his brother and he went out after him and watched where he went and he
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh
    Carrowmoneash, Co. Galway