School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a hill in Glenascaul called "cnocán".

(continued from previous page)
    stream called " Locán" supposed to be rooted by the wild boar that was in the village long ago. This stream hardly ever dries up and it supplies that horses and cattle of the village with water. Sometimes the main road is flooded with its over-flow. On the hill there are many heavy big rocks stuck to the ground. Under one of these rocks it is said the wild boar was buried. There are many different names on the fields such as - Páirc Cill meaning deer park where a lot of deer was reared long ago. Leacan got its name from the number of big stones that were in it. Gort a Buidhe getting its name from the yellow furze covering the field long ago. Other fields are called, Gleannta, the camp. There are a good many old Boreens in the village, one is called Boreen Beg, Boreen na na mbearrics and a good many others. The people of the village call the eastern side of the village - baile thoir, and the western side is called baile thiar.