School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago they used to be wildcats in Ireland.

(continued from previous page)
    is a well down in the garden and if she gets three drops of the water she will be cured. Then the wild cats went out. In the morning the poor man went to the well and he brought a bottle of water to the girl. He gave her three drops of water and she was cured. Then he got married to the girl whom he had cured. After a few days he met a poor man. The poor man asked him how did you get so well off. Then he told the poor man all that had happened. The poor man said I will go there to-night. That night the poor man went to the house and the wild cats [an?] came in and the master cat said to the other cats there was a man down in that barrel last night and he cured the girl for whom you left your hairs in the milk. The wild cats jumped down in the barrel and they left the man half dead. The man got up out of the barrel and he went to the well and he drank three drops of the water and he was cured.

There were two brothers one time.

There were two brothers one time. One of them was poor and the other was rich. The rich man had a lot of money and when poor man used to go to him
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh