School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title)

There was a King who was questioning the people whom he met and the person who was not able to answer him would have his head cut off.

There was a King who was questioning the people whom he met and the person who was not able to answer him would have his head cut off. There was a Bishop and he heard of the King and he said he would go to the King. So he went. When he came to the palace he said he wanted to see the King. When he went in the King asked what he wanted and the bishop said he heard he was giving questions. The King said he was. He asked what they were. The King asked him how long would it take him to travel the world the next question he asked him what was he worth. Then he gave him a week to think of them and he sent him out into the garden where he saw a lot of heads hanging. He was very frightened. When he went home he was very troubled. He had a fool of a brother and the fool asked him what was wrong with him and the Bishop told him. The brother said if he would give him his vestment he would go to the King instead as it would be no harm if he was killed. So the Bishop agreed and he gave him his vestments and he went off. When
    Seán de Burca
    Glennascaul, Co. Galway