Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived two men from the county Mayo.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought him in and gave him his supper and asked him would he stay in that haunted house over there and he would give him ten pounds for the first night. I will said Reilly.
    Next morning the King opened the door and gave him his breakfast and supper that night and asked him would he stay that night and that he would give him twenty pounds.
    I will said Reilly. So he did and at twelve o’clock the knocking and tapping started about the house. He could not sleep until four o’clock in the morning. The King next morning opened the door and asked him how did he get on last night. Great said Reilly not letting on anything, worse than bad I cannot be. The King gave him his breakfast and supper again and asked him would he stay the third night and he would give him forty pounds. I will said Reilly if I be killed let me. So the King put him into the room and locked the door. As he was sitting by the fire at midnight a coffin came down through the ceiling. He took the lid of the coffin. What was there but a little grey old man. He left his hand on his breast and he said, you
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”