Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. There is a hill in Renville in the parish of Oranmore. This hill is called Cnoc na Mágh Sídhe.
    The following story is told by the older people in Renville concerning the hill.
    One night there was a man passing by this hill and the fairies came and took him into their palace. All the fairies were rejoicing and there was great welcome for the man. There was one old man, however, who was grinning and making faces at the visitor. The fairies had a big dance and a feast to welcome their visitor.
    He became annoyed with the little old man in the corner and he cursed him and asked ''What did I do to you.'' No sooner, however had he uttered the curse than he was on his horse's back and the horse was drinking water at Locán lamgh.
    Donnchadh Ó Treabhair
    Rinn Mhíl Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe