Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Once upon a time there was a little boy who was an only son.

Once upon a time there was a little boy who was an only son. One day his father and mother went to the town nearby, and there was a field outside the house and they called it the hill. They put the cow out on the hill and they put the little boy to mind the cow. He was minding the cow. In the grass he saw a little glass door. He opened it and down he went. There was a big house below and a king and a whole lot of young people along with him. The King asked the little boy where he would like to go to Philadelphia and they were there in less than five minutes. The King asked him what would he like to bring home and he said he would like to bring an ounce of tobacco for his father at home in Derryherk in Ireland., "It is'nt an ounce
    Máirtín O Mógáin
    Ceathrú na Manaoise, Co. na Gaillimhe