Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Gobán saor had a son and he thought it was not his own child.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knew that she was his daughter he got her married to the son and that's how he got his daughter back and they lived happily ever after.

There was a woman at one time and her husband was always grumbling when she had no children.

There was a woman at one time and her husband was always grumbling when she had no children. He had no respect for her. She was always out on the road. One day as she was outside the door a little woman came her way and she saw she was crying. She asked her why she was crying. The woman said her husband was grumbling because she had no children. Do you know what you will do said the little woman. Go to the woods and wait under a certain tree and be under the tree and wait under it until a drop falls on you, wait for the second drop but do not wait for the third. The woman did as she was told and she went to the tree and she waited for the first drop and it was sweet and the second was like honey, and she waited for the third drop and it was like vinegar and she went home. After a while she had a daughter and after she had another daughter and the husband was glad. After
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet