Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story is told concerning one of the forts in Renville. Some ninety years ago, a Scotch steward employed by Lord Wallscourt got a number of men to level down the fort.
    In the morning of the day following the levelling of the fort his son of ten or eleven years was dead. The steward and the people in the district said that he had brought this bad luck on himself by levelling the fort.

The fort in Frenchfort, Oranmore is a circular fort.

The fort in Frenchfort, Oranmore is a circular fort. There are bushes growing beside the fort. Once a man living in Frenchfort started to dig the fort in order to level the land got a very bad pain in his finger. The finger became bent and he never could straighten it.
  3. The fort of the curses.
    This is a narrow inlet of the sea in Oranmore Bay which can be crossed at low tide by stepping stones.