School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are very harmful, such as:- the docket leaf, scutch grass, chicken weed, crow's foot, nettle, rushes, ferns, thistle, and the dandelion. The seeds of these plants scatter rapidly. The seeds that are scattered, in due course, become plants, and their seeds are scattered and become plants also. The plants' seeds are scattered far and wide, and the seeds have thus a better chance to grow.
    The docket leaf is the most harmful plant in the farm. This plant and thistles are given as food to pigs. The docket and thistle are chopped up, and boiled, and meal put through them for the pigs. The leaf of the docket is very good for the sting of a nettle. In the leaf there is a tube, and people that have sore lips open this tube, and put it on their lips to cure them.
    Nettles when boiled and mixed with meal are given to turkeys and other fowl as food.
      1. cleachtas an leighis