School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Herbs
    There are many herbs growing in this district such as 'hemlock' 'docket' and white-root. The white-root is a thin long weed and spread very rapidly in gardens.
    Hemlock is a very poisonous weed, which grows by the sides of ditches. It's like a piece of palm but if any animal eats this plant it is sure to die. Glórán is used for feeding pigs and turkeys.
    Another herb called 'Company Root' is used for curing boils and sores of all sorts. It is brown on the outside, and has to be thoroughly cleaned before it is used.
    The 'Cuckoo' leaf is another herb that grows in bogs. It is used for curing burns, by keeping it to the burned part.
    (John Hanrahan, Aughrim)
      1. cleachtas an leighis